SailNet Community - Reply to Topic
Thread: Howto drill center of a rail. Reply to Thread
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below

  Topic Review (Newest First)
03-27-2013 10:01 AM
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

Instead of that half-circle groove, make it with two passes on the table saw at 45 degrees. Much faster, easier and will fit the rail better (two lines of contact on the V flanks instead of one line on the curve bottom)

How are you mounting the lights onto the rail now that you have the holes?
03-27-2013 04:05 AM
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

Originally Posted by rhr1956 View Post
Make one of these out of a good piece of 3/4" hardwood. Place it over the rail and when it shows "level" clamp it and drill.
This seems like the idea I was looking for. If I add a vertical piece on the end, I can square it to the stanchion.
03-27-2013 04:02 AM
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

Thanks for the tips guys. There are several Stanchions that are n shaped and welded to the hull I want to add indirect lighting to shine down on the deck, Each stanchion has 2 - 1" horizontal tubes, so I need to drill 3 holes in the bottom bar, upside down grrr.
03-26-2013 11:31 PM
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

No jig required. put a cutting disk in your grinder or Dremel tool and cut a tiny grove no wider than your drill bit. the bit will bite easily and stay on center. I've done hundreds of holes in ss tube like this and have never messed one up.
03-26-2013 11:06 PM
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

this thread is boring
03-26-2013 10:56 PM
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

I used this for drilling on pipes and works great for me.
Big Gator Tools V-DrillGuide Standard Size Portable Drilling Guide - Big Gator Tools V-DrillGuide Standard Size Portable Drilling Guide -

03-26-2013 10:13 PM
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

I love this site! It's a gift that keeps on giving!
03-26-2013 10:10 PM
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

Changed things a bit perhaps certainly a common item anyplace that drills holes in tubes
03-26-2013 09:41 PM
Maine Sail
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

Originally Posted by BELLATRIX1965 View Post
As Tehas said - the "drill steady" is available at Gemini also:

Drill Steady drill guide - Gemini Products

This drilling rig is made from a water pipe grounding clamp, available at any electrical or home supply retailer - if you are handy, you can make your own and save 50 bucks!
If you are going to buy a Drill Steady buy if from the guy who invented it. John at Gemini!
03-26-2013 08:44 PM
Re: Howto drill center of a rail.

The trick to drilling stainless steel is to use a spray bottle with water to keep a steady stream on the bit. Oil will burn off too fast. Water will boil but still cool. You what to use a slow speed with good stead pressure and keep the bit cool. Do this and you will think you are drilling mild steel. No need for fancy cobalt drill bits but you can use them if you like. Slow and cool that is the trick. If the hole is smaller than 1/4" just use the one bit no need to use a smaller then larger bit. You should go at a speed that will produce long peels of metal from the bit not lots of little flakes. If the bit gets hot it will instantly dull and you will have to resharpen it. I like some of the other suggestions for the home made drill guides, good info there.

Capt. Wayne Canning, AMS
Project Boat Zen - Boat and Yacht Repair and Restoration
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome