SailNet Community - Reply to Topic

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > Skills and Seamanship > Seamanship & Navigation > Restricted maneuverability
 Not a Member? 

Seamanship & Navigation Forum devoted to seamanship and navigation topics, including paper and electronic charting tools.


Thread: Restricted maneuverability Reply to Thread
Title:
  

By choosing to post the reply below you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below


Topic Review (Newest First)
01-01-2004 05:44 PM
jbanta
Restricted maneuverability

I agree with the order but you also left out a very important part of colision avoidence..

ALL other captians CAN see you They know you there... They WANT to KILL you. You have to at least make it hard for them...

Jim
Aboard the Argo
12-31-2003 07:09 PM
Bermuda
Restricted maneuverability

You have actually left out quite a few, but I am not trying to be an adversary to prove you wrong but the following is the proper pecking order

Overtaken
Not Under Command
Restricted in Ability to Maneuver
Constrained by Draft (International only)
Fishing (Commercial)
Sail
Power
Seaplane

Capt Bruce
12-31-2003 01:59 PM
pirateofcapeann
Restricted maneuverability

Hey, Bermuda. Last I checked, there are only 5 levels in the “pecking order”. Rule 18 lists them as”

1) A vessel not under command
2) A vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver
3) A vessel engaged in fishing
4) A sailing vessel
5) A power-driven vessel

Where did you come up with the sixth? And, of course, Tom’s research vessel would fall under number 2 while she’s working,

Of course there’s the “Marblehead” rule, also known as “The Golden Rule” which states that “the one with most gold makes the rules”.

Okay, prove me wrong!
12-30-2003 08:10 PM
Bermuda
Restricted maneuverability

I too am a USCG licensed Master, mostly in sailboats for 51 years and would like to add to Duane''s comment. Sailboats are actually 6th in the pecking order of right of way.

Captain Tom''s Hydrographic boat is third in the pecking order although when being overtaken he is upgraded to number one.

Capt. Bruce
http://boatskipper.com
12-19-2003 01:38 PM
Tom7122
Restricted maneuverability

You have brought up a very good question. Most USACE survey vessels are doing single beam surveys, and many are using multibeam gear. The multibeam units are generally fixed with a device under the hull, or over the side. That poses no problems. However, some vessels are towing a towfish connected by heavy cable astern. They are usually a few feet above the bottom, but not always. These vessels will generally be running with the channel along it''s length as turning is extremely limited. NOAA does a lot of sidescan work with a towfish astern. Their surveys include areas outside channels so that charts can be undated. We use one too, but it''s used mostly to locate underwater obstructions. Most single beam surveys involve running survey lines back and forth across the channel and beyond the edge of the channel about 200 feet. Multibeam also involves running a fixed course, but along the length of the channel including edges, centerline, and a few in between. It also requires strict tolerance in regard to speed and bearings. The best and safest thing to do is call a survey vessel on Channel 13, and if no reply, Channel 16. That takes the guesswork out of maneuvering.
12-16-2003 05:53 AM
DuaneIsing
Restricted maneuverability

As much as I like to think that sailors have more seamanlike qualities than the average boater, it amazes me how many people in sailboats think that sail has the "right-of-way" over power in all circumstances.

Thanks for the post.

Duane
12-14-2003 08:29 PM
paulk
Restricted maneuverability

It is nice to hear from the U.S.A.C.O.E. and to see the Captain''s professional, courteous and informative post.
12-14-2003 04:03 PM
pirateofcapeann
Restricted maneuverability

You mention to “pass astern” of a survey vessel. Perhaps, as the skipper of one you could answer a question. Understanding that survey vessels oftentimes are trawling sensitive and expensive gear in their wake, I’m wondering if you could suggest a “general rule of thumb” as to how far behind these vessels one should be when crossing their wake? I understand that “Towed Arrays” for sonar and the like may be set quite far astern, out of the turbulent prop-wash. It may be that they will be set deep as well and would pose no danger to me as I pass over, but I really don’t know. I sail in New England waters and it seems that as our government wants exacting surveys of the fishing grounds off our shores, our meetings are by more then chance. Thanks!
12-13-2003 01:16 PM
Jeff_H
Restricted maneuverability

Tom,

Thank you for that helpful reminder.

Respectfully,
Jeff
12-13-2003 01:16 PM
jbanta
Restricted maneuverability

Thanks for the reminder it''s good to hear some someone from the other side of boating from time to time lest we forget and do stupid thing that can cause damage to ourselves or others. Boat will always have a element of danger, might not be fun if it didn''t, but we can still lessen that danger by following a few simple rules.. Thanks again for your input..
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 PM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.