SailNet Community - Reply to Topic
Thread: rebedding. old issue, particular Q:grinding/lexan Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.


User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below


  Topic Review (Newest First)
02-06-2010 09:29 PM
poopdeckpappy sanding belt, either a bench mount or belt sander that was mentioned by tb


rotozip or another spiral cutter
02-06-2010 09:22 PM
QuickMick
dancin a jig

jig saw on the lexan.... btw, if you ever fiddle with the stuff its good to lay some tape 'cause the stuff is scratchable....especially with the guide of your jig.

grinding down the glass.... i mean im sooooo stinkin close.... lol.....
oh, another tip... if you are rebedding old frames, and the plexi looks to have a bend, keep some toothpicks around to jam into the rabbit left by the old vinyl to leverage the new piece in while curing....

Quinn
02-06-2010 08:38 PM
mitiempo Quinn
Are you trying to grind the glass or the lexan?
02-06-2010 07:49 PM
sailingdog BTW, an oscillating saw, like a Fein Multimaster, would be a very good way to cut the polycarbonate...but again, wouldn't recommend using polycarbonate.
02-06-2010 05:59 PM
timebandit belt sander
02-06-2010 05:42 PM
newpbs
Table saw

If you're trying to cut 1/16 off of an adge you can run it through a table saw.

As for bedding it I would consider using butyl.

Paul
02-06-2010 05:05 PM
sailingdog I wouldn't use untempered glass on a boat. The stuff will be a serious hazard if it should break. Also, acrylic is much better for ports. Acrylic has better UV resistance and doesn't tend to foreshorten under impact. If the port is polycarbonate and it gets hit hard enough, it may flex and foreshorten enough to break the seal...leaving you with a leaky port.
02-06-2010 04:54 PM
QuickMick
rebedding. old issue, particular Q:grinding/lexan

port bedding. im doing it now. nothing is as easy as you think.... lol

ive got a glazier pal..... limo glass for the vee berth/head/hanging closet... small enough not to need to be tempered... for the long cabin ports he gave me some lexan polycarbonate.... so far so good, but the glass is like a teeny off (1/16th). you know the best way to grind it with limited tools? 60 course doesnt get it... scared to use metal. that lexan is wild material.... jig it too fast it gets hot enough to fuse to itself behind your cut... like a cold weld.... pretty interesting stuff... indestructable? (barring a 30 foot broadside wall of water.... )

oh btw.... using clear silicone to bed, black to finish..... any thoughts?

thanks Quinn

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome