SailNet Community - Reply to Topic

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > General Interest > General Discussion (sailing related) > Rules of the Road Question
 Not a Member? 


Thread: Rules of the Road Question Reply to Thread
Title:
  

By choosing to post the reply below you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below


Topic Review (Newest First)
02-11-2011 02:14 PM
DSneade I agree with Eleanor in the 5 short blasts to indicate a potential danger. While the Laser skipper may not have done anything differently this time, perhaps the thrill of "just made it" can help avoid close encounters that not all (ugh!) power boaters appreciate.
02-10-2011 06:33 PM
Plumper If I had a guy in a laser 10 feet away from me I'd simply discuss the situation with him. Kinda like calling him on the radio only easier.
02-04-2011 07:40 AM
Tempest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flybyknight View Post
Tell that to a Hudson River tug boat captain. Tidal current on that river extends up to the 1st. lock almost up to Albany.

While this is true, the Hudson River is not one of the rivers mentioned by the " Secretary" in CFR 33 . Nor are any of the coastal rivers and tributaries.

I spend a considerable amount of time on the Hudson and surrounding waters.
The commercial traffic generally communicates meeting and passing arrangements via radio. ( ch 9 ) More often than not they follow the Port to Port protocol.

I have seen little evidence among the recreational vessel traffic as well as the ferry traffic in these waters that any stand-on privileges are afforded to vessels traveling with the current. While it may be prudent to do so and considered good seamanship. It would also be foolish for a skipper to assume they have stand on privileges over another vessel, that are not clearly written in the rules.
02-04-2011 06:18 AM
Flybyknight
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackdale View Post
Tidal currents are not relevant to to Inland Rules.
Tell that to a Hudson River tug boat captain. Tidal current on that river extends up to the 1st. lock almost up to Albany.
02-03-2011 10:07 PM
jackdale
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest View Post
To my knowlege, By the Rules, current is only a factor upon Western Rivers. Everywhere else it is generally considered courtesy to give way to a vessel moving with the current.
Quote:
Rule 14

INLAND

(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this rule, a power-driven vessel operating on the Great Lakes, Western Rivers, or waters specified by the Secretary, and proceeding downbound with a following current shall have the right-of-way over an upbound vessel, shall propose the manner of passage, and shall initiate the maneuvering signals prescribed by Rule 34(a)(i), as appropriate.
This is the interpretation

Quote:
Paragraph (d) extends to all channels the general right-of way given by Inland Rule 9(a)(ii) to vessel in narrow channels in the Great Lakes, western rivers, and waters specified by the Secretary (see Title 33 of the Code of Federal Regulations--contained in Appendix I of this website). Although this Rule 14(d) exception contains most of the language in the Rule 9(a)(ii) narrow-channel exception, 14(d) does not give the downbound vessel as much control as does 9(a)(ii) for the trickier narrow-channel situation. The 14(d) provision does not require the downbound vessel to propose the place of passage and does not require the upbound vessel to "hold as necessary to permit safe passing." Presumably if those two added precautions were needed for a safe passing, the channel would be narrow enough to bring Rule 9 into effect.
Rule14.html
02-03-2011 10:04 PM
jackdale Another reference you might like:

Handbook of the Nautical Rules of the Road

Chris Llana is one of the authors

Quote:
Chris Llana is a former Coast Guard officer with a B.S. in naval architecture and marine engineering and advanced degrees in marine affairs (MMA) and law (JD). During his tenure as a civilian at Coast Guard Headquarters, he drafted the annexes to the Inland Navigation Rules and wrote other regulations implementing both International and Inland Navigation Rules.
02-03-2011 09:51 PM
jackdale
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flybyknight View Post
Sorry, not true.
See Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road Chapter 8:Inland Rules, "Encounters in Restricted Waters" It's very emphatic on this point.

Respectfully,

Dick
Tidal currents are not relevant to to Inland Rules.
02-03-2011 08:33 PM
DonScribner We were motoring up river when this Hunter 25 sailed up along side and passed us. Knowing the river, sailing (+/-) and the wind, I knew that he was going to gybe to starboard right in front of me. Also, I knew that the channel turned right and he was going to pass into the shallows. He was the stand-on vessel even though I was theoretically constrained by draft. (I only draft 30"). I backed off on the throttle and turned to starboard, about 20 feet astern of him. Sure enough, as soon as I had, he gybed to port and cut off my previous course. He never even glanced back. Prevention it everything. When investigations are conducted by the USCG, there is no right of way, only percentage of fault. If you can avoid it, do it. Give the right of way and wave a hearty hand. Are you in a hurry? I think not! You're in a sailboat.

Words to sail by.
02-03-2011 07:53 PM
Tempest Thanks Dick,

I'll look it up. I don't happen to own a copy, but have been meaning to buy one.
I looked for an onlne excerpt but can't find your reference.

The problem I see in the recreational boating world, is that many boaters are barely familiar with all the Basic Coast Guard rules, let alone all the nuances, and court rulings. Those that do read the GC rules will find no mention of current travel except as previously mentioned.

On tidal waters, where the current reverses 4 times a day, many power boaters would be hard pressed to tell you which way the current was flowing as they just apply more power.

I will however obtain a copy of Farwell's to see what they have to say.

Thanks
02-03-2011 05:41 PM
Flybyknight
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest View Post
To my knowlege, By the Rules, current is only a factor upon Western Rivers. Everywhere else it is generally considered courtesy to give way to a vessel moving with the current.
Sorry, not true.
See Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road Chapter 8:Inland Rules, "Encounters in Restricted Waters" It's very emphatic on this point.

Respectfully,

Dick
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23 PM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.