SailNet Community - Reply to Topic
Thread: Setting a rivet into a tight spot Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.


User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
10-02-2012 06:32 PM
Irunbird
Re: Setting a rivet into a tight spot

That looks interesting (just watched a youtube video). It looks to be more solid than threadserts- is that true? I've installed threadserts on a dinghy boom before, but I'm a bit hesitant on this one...
10-02-2012 05:52 PM
Tanley
Re: Setting a rivet into a tight spot

Take a look at rivnuts. They're typically used in the aviation industry and can be installed in some pretty tight places with the right tool.
10-02-2012 05:03 PM
Irunbird
Re: Setting a rivet into a tight spot

Thanks, Faster- will do.
10-02-2012 04:28 PM
Faster
Re: Setting a rivet into a tight spot

Those recesses are intended for flat-head (or maybe pan-head) machine screws.. I can see the problem you'd be having.

I suspect you're going to want to use the screws and the tefgel.. should be easier if you ever need to remove/change things down the road too....
10-02-2012 04:21 PM
Irunbird
Setting a rivet into a tight spot

I'm drawing a blank on this one-- even google isn't much help, but I'm sure someone has had a similar problem. I need to set a rivet into a Ronstan clam cleat onto my aluminum boom (for the outhaul), but the depression for each hole is down into a wedge that is approximately 1/4" wide and I cannot fit the rivet gun anywhere close enough to the head of the rivet to capture the pin. I've thought about sliding a bushing over the end, but that may place the pin too far away from the ratchet mechanism in the rivet gun and result in no purchase (I haven't tried it yet, but may in the morning)... Or, should I just resort to using aluminum threadserts, stainless screws and Tefgel?

Ray

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome