Chain Plates - Page 2 - SailNet Community

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > Boat Builders Row > O'Day
 Not a Member? 


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 11-29-2010
eherlihy's Avatar
Learning the HARD way...
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boston / Ft Myers Area
Posts: 3,658
Thanks: 124
Thanked 72 Times in 71 Posts
Rep Power: 8
eherlihy will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Semloh View Post
I don't understand why you couldn't just put a nut on the u-bolt and tighten it up. It may not have flattened the block but it seems it would have been worth a try.
The problem was that the block was out of square with the U bolt - because only ONE nut was in place and had been tightened. Coupled with the fact that the nuts fit in recesses in the block, I was initially unable to put a nut on the other leg of the bolt.

Once I flared open the recess with a dremel, I could get a nut started, but was concerned that I would loose the nut if I tightened it into the block.

Quote:
Also why did you drill out the bolt holes? It looks like the core was marine plywood and in good shape. Couldn't you have just rebed the existing holes?
Once the U bolt and top plate were removed, I could see that there was a depression in the deck. I had already detected moisture around this chain plate, but could not see the core because everything in there was covered with some kind of sealant (at least somebody had tried to rebed this plate at one time). I assumed the worst, and broke out the hole saw.

Actually, I believe that there was degraded marine ply. immediately around the holes. To see how I plan to address the holes in the deck, look here.

I agree that the exposed marine ply looks to be in good shape.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #12  
Old 03-28-2011
eherlihy's Avatar
Learning the HARD way...
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boston / Ft Myers Area
Posts: 3,658
Thanks: 124
Thanked 72 Times in 71 Posts
Rep Power: 8
eherlihy will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichH View Post
Contact D & R Marine - drmarine.com - as they are *THE* source for O'day parts, etc. and may give you specific 'hints' of specifically how to 'easily' tighten/replace, etc.
I want to follow up on the above quote in the hope that someone can leverage my research.

I never heard back from Rudy, even after I called him about a week later to inquire if he had found a source. He had my number and remembered speaking with me, but never contacted me again. My impression is that D&R specializes in the O'days of under 25 feet overall.

I eventually stumbled on the RigRite website, as a source of chain plates and backer blocks. The O'day 34/35 uses NavTec U bolt type chainplates. Here is a pic

These are available in 3/8" and 1/2". Here is what the RigRite website says about them;
Quote:
3/8" Navtec U-Bolt Chainplate Assembly: Nav UBA-6S-2:
Navtec 3/8" U-Bolt Chainplate Assembly bolts through Deck to special Tie-rod Block which accepts SS tie-rod at a specific angle. Formed, flattened SS U-Bolt has 3/8" thread with 1 5/8" between centers, and extends 2" below deck surface. Note that some units were produced extending only 1 3/4" below deck, these are no longer stocked. Assembly includes U-Bolt with SS Top and bottom plates, lock washers and nuts. As used on a variety of boats including Bristol, Cal, C&C, Ericson, O'Day, the Hobie 33, and others.
RigRite has part numbers on their site for the entire assembly, and the components.
... and;
Quote:

1/2" Navtec U-Bolt Chainplate Assembly: Nav UBA-8S-2.5:
Navtec 1/2" U-Bolt Chainplate Assembly bolts through Deck to special Tie-rod Block which accepts SS tie-rod at a specific angle. Formed, flattened SS U-Bolt has 1/2" thread with 2 1/8" between centers, and extends 2 1/2" below deck surface. Note that some units were produced extending only 1" or 2" below deck, these are no longer stocked, but can be produced by cutting the longer ones, if necessary. Assembly includes U-Bolt with SS Top and bottom plates, lock washers and nuts. As used on a variety of boats including Bristol, Cal, C&C, Ericson, O'Day, Southern Cross, and others.
More info can be found here: U-Bolt Type Chainplates

Note: I have no interest in Rig Rite. I am only trying to help expedite someone else's search.

I have decided that the backing block pictured in my earlier post is "good enuf" and that the visible corrosion is cosmetic and not structural. Once the plate is rebedded correctly (if this cold weather ever ends) I believe that the block will be fine. Should I ever need it, Rigrite sells this block too;
Quote:
3/8" U-Bolt Chainplate Tie-rod Block: Nav UB-6S-TRB-__:
Tie-rod Block for single 3/8" U-Bolt Chainplate. Anodized Aluminum Tie-rod Block is 2 9/16" long x 1 1/2" wide x 5/8" thick, with (2) recessed holes for nuts and washers, and a machined socket for 3/8" cold-headed tie-rod. Note: These items were produced with the socket machined for a wide variety of simple and compound tie-rod angles, please specify.

Last edited by eherlihy; 03-28-2011 at 08:19 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any advice on chain plates? sailphoto Gear & Maintenance 8 08-02-2014 02:48 PM
Various types of chain plates moonie5961 Gear & Maintenance 15 01-21-2011 03:43 AM
chain plates amblin909 Announcements and Suggestions Box 2 12-10-2009 07:09 PM
Chain plates are out, now what? jrd22 Gear & Maintenance 11 12-30-2007 12:06 PM
Sabre 28 Chain Plates hobbit Sabre 4 06-25-2007 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:32 PM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.