Rule Question please - SailNet Community

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Chat  
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > Out There > Racing
 Not a Member? 


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-01-2007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
d212 is on a distinguished road
Rule Question please

hi,
I am totally new to racing.
how long can one use their motor prior to race start?
I tried looking it up but could not find.
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #2  
Old 02-01-2007
blt2ski's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6,836
Thanks: 0
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Rep Power: 10
blt2ski will become famous soon enough
Should be 5 min, at least that is what the local club uses.

Marty
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #3  
Old 02-01-2007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Colorado Springs,CO
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
longinthetooth is on a distinguished road
Yes 5 min is the standard if you are using a five minute interval. The proper answer is that you cannot use your motor any time you are racing and you are concidered to be racing from the warning flag ( the flag or shape just prior to your start flag or shape) until you finish or retire. Local rules have been used as modification for specific reasons but the warning flag is the answer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #4  
Old 02-02-2007
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 10
maxmunger is on a distinguished road
Suggest you all read the Racing Rules Of Sailing (RRS) especially the definitions, which unfortunately are in the back of the book and should be up front!

You are racing from your "preparatory" signal until you clear the finish line. NOT the warning signals! Thus your motor has to be off at the (4 minute) "preparatory" signal.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #5  
Old 02-02-2007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Colorado Springs,CO
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
longinthetooth is on a distinguished road
Maxmunger is correct about the warning it is the prep and I apologize for typing while parenting, but He fail to read the * on part 3 section 26 about sailing instructions. I'm sure it's different where he races but many places use a ten minute sequence. First flag ( warning) 10 mins before the start, This flag is taken down at a given time before the next flag (I have seen it 30 sec or 1 min). The next shape (preparatory at which time you are racing) is put up at 5 min to the start. The last shape being the start flag. The reference in the book is the sequence of the shapes/flags for the start. The timing of each event ( shape /flag change) is governed by the local sailing instructions.
The prep flag/shape is the point in time that you can not use your motor until you finish or retire. Sorry again for using the misinfo.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #6  
Old 02-03-2007
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 10
maxmunger is on a distinguished road
Sorry to fail, but the discussion was about the RRS sequence which most clubs use, not any local or special sailing instructions.. The answer "prep" signal is always correct, since local rules cannot change that signal.

Also suggest you get in the habit of timing ONLY from your own prep signal, since the RRS allows for discontinuous signals between classes. That is, the signals do not have to start every five minutes (or ten). You will be over early !
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOR...CCA... help! sherbet Boat Review and Purchase Forum 7 05-22-2006 09:38 PM
The Rule of 60 John Rousmaniere Her Sailnet Articles 0 08-08-2004 08:00 PM
Understanding the Racing Rules, Part Three Dean Brenner Racing Articles 0 09-09-2002 08:00 PM
Racing Rules, Part Two Dean Brenner Learning to Sail Articles 0 08-14-2002 08:00 PM
The New Racing Rules Dobbs Davis Racing Articles 0 04-04-2001 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:38 AM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.