Anchor Question Result - Page 2 - SailNet Community
Seamanship & Navigation Forum devoted to seamanship and navigation topics, including paper and electronic charting tools.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 25 Old 03-04-2003
Senior Member
 
paulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: CT/ Long Island Sound
Posts: 2,609
Thanks: 4
Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 16
 
Anchor Question Result

Would like to see the actual wording of the decision; were you told you were in the wrong, or did they put it in writing? The written decision should point out specifically which section of the law they use to back up their claim that the dinghy needs its own anchor light. It seems to me I''ve seen plenty of moored/anchored barges at night with a light only on the first one, and I wouldn''t think the USCG would let people get away with that for long if each of them were required to be lit.
paulk is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 25 Old 03-04-2003
Senior Member
 
pirateofcapeann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Gloucester, Mass. USA
Posts: 373
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 14
 
Anchor Question Result

So, just because my mooring area is not designated as a special anchorage by anyone’s standards except for the city’s waterways committee, does this mean that I should show an anchor light when I’m on my mooring?

You know, the more I look up the laws about this thing, the more I run into a crap load of legal mumbo-jumbo that lets the landsharks put the screws to whoever they want!
pirateofcapeann is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #13 of 25 Old 03-04-2003
Member
 
fer@fer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 16
 
Anchor Question Result

I wonder which lights should an anchored towing vessel with a towed vessel show .

I guess both should show their anchor lights.

Summary Rule 24

All possible measures shall be taken to indicate the nature of the relationship between the towing vessel and the vessel being towed as authorized by Rule 36, in particular by illuminating the towline.

Colreg state that:
Rule 7

Risk of Collision

(a) Every vessel shall use all available means appropriate to the prevailing circumstances and conditions to determine if risk of collision exists. If there is any doubt such risk shall be deemed to exist.
(If the collision existed, then there is no doubt that was deemed to exist)

...
Rule 21
(d) "Towing light" means a yellow light having the same characteristics as the "stemlight" defined in paragraph (c) of this Rule
...
(iv) a towing light in a vertical line above the stemlight;
...

The vessel being towed
(e) A vessel or object being towed, other than those mentioned in paragraph (g) of this Rule, shall exhibit

(I) sidelights;

(ii) a stemlight;

(iii) when the length of the tow exceeds 200 metres, a diamond shape where it can best be seen.
...

When not posible

(i) Where from any sufficient cause it is impracticable for a vessel not normally engaged in towing operations to display the lights prescribed in paragraph (a) or (c) of this Rule, such vessel shall not be required to exhibit those lights when engaged in towing another vessel in distress or otherwise in need of assistance. All possible measures shall be taken to indicate the nature of the relationship between the towing vessel and the vessel being towed as authorized by Rule 36, in particular by illuminating the towline.



fer@fer is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #14 of 25 Old 03-05-2003
Senior Member
 
paulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: CT/ Long Island Sound
Posts: 2,609
Thanks: 4
Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 16
 
Anchor Question Result

Don''t believe rules 24 or 21 pertain, as issue involved vessels at anchor, not under tow.
paulk is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #15 of 25 Old 03-11-2003
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wilson, NY
Posts: 562
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 15
 
Anchor Question Result

How many lawyer jokes are there?



Only 3 - the rest are true stories.
Irwin32 is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #16 of 25 Old 03-12-2003
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 13
 
Anchor Question Result

If I remember right, a vessel under 23'' does not need an anchor light.
fourknots is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #17 of 25 Old 03-12-2003
Moderator
 
Jeff_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Annapolis, Md
Posts: 6,959
Thanks: 5
Thanked 164 Times in 133 Posts
Rep Power: 10
     
Anchor Question Result

Rule 30 of COLREGS require that

(a) A vessel at anchor shall exhibit where it can best be seen:

(i) in the fore part, an all-round white light or one ball;

(ii) at or near the stern and at a lower level than the light prescribed in subparagraph (i), an all-round white light.

(b) A vessel of less than 50 meters in length may exhibit an all-round white light where it can best be seen instead of the lights
prescribed in paragraph (a) of this Rule.

But a vessel of less than 7 meters in length, when at anchor not in or near a narrow channel, fairway or where other vessels
normally navigate, shall not be required to exhibit the shape prescribed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this Rule.

Jeff
Jeff_H is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #18 of 25 Old 03-12-2003
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
 
Anchor Question Result

Citing this portion: "But a vessel of less than 7 meters in length, when at anchor not in or near a narrow channel, fairway or where other vessels
normally navigate, shall not be required to exhibit the shape prescribed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this Rule."

I could only discern that were your dinghy at anchor, tethered to your boat or not, it would not have to show any lights. Yet their argument was that it was required to show lights? Very interesting. So there is NO rule saying it HAD to, and ANOTHER rule clearly saying that it did NOT have to.

Unless that''s a 7 meter dinghy, I''m still anxious to hear the lawyer''s true explanation.

Rob.

robw_fl is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #19 of 25 Old 03-12-2003
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 15
 
Anchor Question Result

robw_fl,

The exception to the cited rule mentioned "shape." It did not mention "lights."

FWIW, I think the offender should be found 100% at fault, and not the owner of the dink.
DuaneIsing is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #20 of 25 Old 03-12-2003
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
 
Anchor Question Result

Ahhh yes indeed... thanks for pointing that out.
robw_fl is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.


User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome