SailNet Community

SailNet Community (http://www.sailnet.com/forums/)
-   Seamanship & Navigation (http://www.sailnet.com/forums/seamanship-navigation/)
-   -   Rule 23a question (http://www.sailnet.com/forums/seamanship-navigation/95064-rule-23a-question.html)

davidpm 12-18-2012 08:17 PM

Rule 23a question
 
1 Attachment(s)
In the "Wing" One-minute guide book on page 34 it says that for power-driven 50m or more the second white mast head can be an all-around so you don't need a separate stern light for inland.
At least that is how I interpret the graphic below.

International requires a separate stern light.

The end result is the same light configuration visible.

Do you know what page it is on in the USCG rules book, I could not find it?

Not sure why it matters as they look is pretty much the same except for the height of the stern light.

jackdale 12-18-2012 10:07 PM

Re: Rule 23a question
 
Under rule 23 (a) a separate stern light is required.

Quote:

Rule 23 - Power-driven Vessels Underway

(a) A power-driven vessel underway shall exhibit (click on icon to see picture:)
(i) a masthead light forward;
(ii) a second masthead light abaft of and higher than the forward one; except that a vessel of less than 50 meters in length shall not be obliged to exhibit such a light but may do so;
(iii) sidelights: and
(iv) a sternlight.
Navigation Rules Online


http://www.navcen.uscg.gov/images/nr...aPDV-U-o50.gif

BTW - a masthead light is 225 degrees

Quote:

Rule 21 - Definitions

(a) "Masthead light" means a white light placed over the fore and aft centerline of the vessel showing an unbroken light over an arc of the horizon of 225 degrees and so fixed as to show the light from right ahead to 22.5 degrees abaft the beam on either side of the vessel, except that on a vessel of less than 12 meters in length the masthead light shall be placed as nearly as practicable to the fore and aft centerline of the vessel.

davidpm 12-18-2012 11:29 PM

Re: Rule 23a question
 
I found it!


"(d) A power-driven vessel when operating on the Great Lakes may carry an all-round white light in lieu of the second masthead light and sternlight prescribed in paragraph (a) of this Rule. The light shall be carried in the position of the second masthead light and be visible at the same minimum range."

Page 51

Very subtle point.

jackdale 12-18-2012 11:41 PM

Re: Rule 23a question
 
Subtle indeed

There is also a Canadian modification

Quote:

In the waters of the Great Lakes Basin, a power-driven vessel
when underway may, instead of the second masthead light and
sternlight prescribed in paragraph (a), carry, in the position of
the second masthead light, a single all-round white light or two
such lights placed not over 800 millimetres apart horizontally,
one on either side of the keel and so arranged that one or the other
or both shall be visible from any angle of approach and for
the same minimum range as the masthead lights.
http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/PDF/C.R.C.,_c._1416.pdf

Where Canadians and Americans share waters there is often congruence between Inland Rules and Canadian modifications.

jrd22 12-19-2012 12:20 AM

Re: Rule 23a question
 
I've often wondered what practical reason there is for the lighting rules to be different for inland than anywhere else. I can almost understand the towing and pushing differences, but for a power driven vessel? David- even studying for my license I never picked up on the second mast head/all round light variance for inland, good eye.

davidpm 12-19-2012 12:29 AM

Re: Rule 23a question
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jrd22 (Post 963972)
I've often wondered what practical reason there is for the lighting rules to be different for inland than anywhere else. I can almost understand the towing and pushing differences, but for a power driven vessel? David- even studying for my license I never picked up on the second mast head/all round light variance for inland, good eye.

Thanks but it wasn't me it was Charley Wing.
His book makes these little differences stand out.

Also it is not inland it is great lakes for the all around.

Even more subtle that you thought huh?:)

L124C 12-19-2012 04:23 AM

Re: Rule 23a question
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jrd22 (Post 963972)
I've often wondered what practical reason there is for the lighting rules to be different for inland than anywhere else. I can almost understand the towing and pushing differences, but for a power driven vessel? David- even studying for my license I never picked up on the second mast head/all round light variance for inland, good eye.

One example (as I recall) is allowing a tri colored mast head light for sailing smaller boats offshore, but only running lights for inland waters. Didn't make sense until I realized that in more restricted waters, skippers may not be far enough away to be looking 40 or 50 feet in the air for lights. In addition, the mast head light makes sense in big seas.

davidpm 12-19-2012 04:13 PM

Re: Rule 23a question
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by L124C (Post 964015)
One example (as I recall) is allowing a tri colored mast head light for sailing smaller boats offshore, but only running lights for inland waters. Didn't make sense until I realized that in more restricted waters, skippers may not be far enough away to be looking 40 or 50 feet in the air for lights. In addition, the mast head light makes sense in big seas.

Tri-color lights are allowed for both offshore and inshore under 20 meters.

One advantage is that the lights distract the helmsmen less high up.
A side light can reflect off the head-sail at deck level causing glare.

FSMike 12-19-2012 09:19 PM

Re: Rule 23a question
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by davidpm (Post 964321)
---
Tri-color lights are allowed for both offshore and inshore under 20 meters ---

I didn't know that. When did that take effect, or have I been oblivious for ever?

davidpm 12-19-2012 10:31 PM

Re: Rule 23a question
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by FSMike (Post 964529)
I didn't know that. When did that take effect, or have I been oblivious for ever?

Jackdale is an instructor, I'm just reading the book but here is the paragraph, no distinction between international or inshore

(a) A sailing vessel underway shall exhibit:

(i) sidelights;
(ii) a sternlight.

(b) In a sailing vessel of less than 20 meters in length the lights prescribed in paragraph (a) of this Rule may be combined in one lantern carried at or near the top of the mast where it can best be seen.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012