SailNet Community - View Single Post - welding my mast
Thread: welding my mast
View Single Post
post #14 of Old 02-23-2012
overbored
Senior Member
 
overbored's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dana Point, Ca
Posts: 2,781
Thanks: 2
Thanked 207 Times in 204 Posts
Rep Power: 10
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by H and E View Post
Welding aluminum will cause a slight warp in the material that is welded. (The weld will shrink the material) Additionally, there is a stress point adjacent to the weld that is a potential future failure. In a somewhat high stress area like you have I would not consider any welding. If all other areas of the mast are sound, as others have mentioned a riveted on patch would be the solution.
have you done this type of repair before that you are suggesting. do you know of any rigging shops that do it this way? No. I think its because the construction of all new aluminum masts and anyone that repairs aluminum masts does it by welding. riviting a repair will cause many stress points and you will get corrosion between the repaired parts that in the furture will be a problem. in fact thats may be what caused this problem in the first place, fasteners in the mast extrusion.

"FULL TILT II" 2011 BENETEAU FIRST 30
"GOLD RUSH" PRINDLE 16
overbored is online now  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome