Bending starboard - SailNet Community
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 03-04-2017 Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 305
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Bending starboard

Has anybody curbed starboard by heating it up maybe like in an oven?

1985 O'Day 26'

I spent all my money on booze, boats and broads. And the rest of it, I wasted. - Elmore Leonard
Bruce3966 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 03-04-2017
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Bahamas
Posts: 3,306
Thanks: 3
Thanked 124 Times in 122 Posts
Rep Power: 9
 
Re: Bending starboard

I've never tried it with that product, but sure you can.
Now to what degree and giving what integrity are other questions.
Try getting a company tech guy to give you some info...even things they have tested but do not recommend.
RegisteredUser is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 03-04-2017
Senior Member
 
overbored's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dana Point, Ca
Posts: 2,602
Thanks: 2
Thanked 188 Times in 185 Posts
Rep Power: 9
 
Re: Bending starboard

You can heat bend starboard We have used a hot air gun. Free bending it takes some practice and it will warp in two direction when heated in an oven .think potato chip. Without a form it tends to go where it wants which is not always where you might want it to go. narrow strips are easy, bending a large sheet can be a challenge. if you want to bend it to corner it is best to use a strip heater like used on plexiglass.
There are several You tube video's on bending King Starboard

"FULL TILT II" 2011 BENETEAU FIRST 30
"GOLD RUSH" PRINDLE 16
overbored is online now  
 
post #4 of 11 Old 03-04-2017 Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 305
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Re: Bending starboard

Thanks. I have a 14" x 12" and 1/2" think I need to bend slightly. I am installing a ladder on my O'Day Daysailer on the transom and the rear deck shell is very think so I want to beef it up and glue that starboard underneath the deck and both through both. The curve is very shallow so it should work.

1985 O'Day 26'

I spent all my money on booze, boats and broads. And the rest of it, I wasted. - Elmore Leonard
Bruce3966 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 03-04-2017
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Orleans Louisiana
Posts: 3,264
Thanks: 10
Thanked 140 Times in 134 Posts
Rep Power: 8
 
Re: Bending starboard

You can probably bend starboard to match the curve, but it won't do anything beneficial while it's there. Starboard does not work for backing plates, it is too soft and will just cold flow away from the bolts.

Greg
Stumble is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 03-04-2017
Senior Member
 
overbored's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dana Point, Ca
Posts: 2,602
Thanks: 2
Thanked 188 Times in 185 Posts
Rep Power: 9
 
Re: Bending starboard

Starboard 1'/2" thick should be ok. the problem with using starboard for a back up is it is to flexible and compresses when through bolted. for ladder where the load is not constant it should be ok but should never used for back up where there is constant load because it will deform under constant load. a better way to do the backup is to epoxy bond a piece of 3/16" to 1/4" thick fiberglass sheet or G10 sheet to the inside and then through bolt. it can also be curved with heat.

"FULL TILT II" 2011 BENETEAU FIRST 30
"GOLD RUSH" PRINDLE 16
overbored is online now  
post #7 of 11 Old 03-05-2017 Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 305
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Re: Bending starboard

I am glad I asked this. So a G10 sheet would be better huh? No problem, I will do that and order a sheet. Can that be bent at all to a small curve?

1985 O'Day 26'

I spent all my money on booze, boats and broads. And the rest of it, I wasted. - Elmore Leonard
Bruce3966 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 03-05-2017
Senior Member
 
Faster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Westminster, BC
Posts: 19,488
Thanks: 160
Thanked 587 Times in 558 Posts
Rep Power: 16
     
Re: Bending starboard

A 1/8 to 3/16" SS plate would probably be less expensive and would form nicely to the transom once you start bolting it up.. In case of a compound curve, whatever you use should be bedded in thickened epoxy to fill the voids.

Ron

1984 Fast/Nicholson 345 "FastForward"

".. there is much you could do at sea with common sense.. and very little you could do without it.."
Capt G E Ericson (from "The Cruel Sea" by Nicholas Monsarrat)
Faster is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 03-05-2017
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Orleans Louisiana
Posts: 3,264
Thanks: 10
Thanked 140 Times in 134 Posts
Rep Power: 8
 
Re: Bending starboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce3966 View Post
I am glad I asked this. So a G10 sheet would be better huh? No problem, I will do that and order a sheet. Can that be bent at all to a small curve?
You don't bend the bācking plate, you gap fill with thickened epoxy.

Greg
Stumble is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 03-05-2017
Senior Member
 
overbored's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dana Point, Ca
Posts: 2,602
Thanks: 2
Thanked 188 Times in 185 Posts
Rep Power: 9
 
Re: Bending starboard

for your boat I would use two pieces of 1/8" thick one on top of the other, as they will bend to the shape of the transom. think bent plywood. fit them to the area and though bolt them with the ladder bolts and use thickened epoxy to bond them together and to the transom. this will make multi ply backup that is parallel to the outside surface that does not use a lot of epoxy filler. using a large amount of filler to fill a gap can cause the filler to exotherm, will get very hot and can cause the transom fiberglass to warp and can also ruin the gelcoat finish. the bonded layers of material will be very strong and give some thickness. you could layup more fiberglass on the area but that would be a lot harder to do in a confined space.
to save some money Mcmaster Carr has fiberglass sheet in may sizes and works just as good as the very expensive G10. https://www.mcmaster.com/#standard-f...heets/=16mi49l
I use the white chemical resistant under batterys and the gray/Flame retardant in engines compartments. it comes in 1/8" 12x 12 sheet for $12 and not the ugly color of the G10

"FULL TILT II" 2011 BENETEAU FIRST 30
"GOLD RUSH" PRINDLE 16
overbored is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.


User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bending a Sheet krozet Gear & Maintenance 11 04-25-2010 03:37 AM
Anchor bending Jhildy Gear & Maintenance 4 01-12-2009 10:45 PM
T-Track bending mentalfee Gear & Maintenance 4 06-19-2007 10:03 PM
bending the mast bkw Racing 6 12-16-2006 07:58 PM
Bending Spars Dan Dickison Gear and Maintenance Articles 0 09-26-2001 08:00 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome