welding my mast - Page 2 - SailNet Community
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 Old 02-23-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Texas
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 9
 
Welding aluminum will cause a slight warp in the material that is welded. (The weld will shrink the material) Additionally, there is a stress point adjacent to the weld that is a potential future failure. In a somewhat high stress area like you have I would not consider any welding. If all other areas of the mast are sound, as others have mentioned a riveted on patch would be the solution.
olddog60 likes this.
H and E is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 Old 02-23-2012
Senior Member
 
Faster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Westminster, BC
Posts: 19,488
Thanks: 160
Thanked 587 Times in 558 Posts
Rep Power: 17
     
Another vote for replacing the spar and not worrying about the next issue... no reason to believe the corrosion that allowed that to happen is isolated to that area..

Ron

1984 Fast/Nicholson 345 "FastForward"

".. there is much you could do at sea with common sense.. and very little you could do without it.."
Capt G E Ericson (from "The Cruel Sea" by Nicholas Monsarrat)
Faster is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 02-23-2012
HANUMAN
 
RobGallagher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Noank, Connecticut, USA
Posts: 2,833
Thanks: 43
Thanked 91 Times in 89 Posts
Rep Power: 19
 
I would have it checked out by a pro and be prepared for the worst. As others have mentioned, start looking on craigs, ebay, sailorman, etc. You might get lucky straight away or it might take a bit of hunting but something will come up.
RobGallagher is offline  
 
post #14 of 16 Old 02-23-2012
Senior Member
 
overbored's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dana Point, Ca
Posts: 2,777
Thanks: 2
Thanked 207 Times in 204 Posts
Rep Power: 10
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by H and E View Post
Welding aluminum will cause a slight warp in the material that is welded. (The weld will shrink the material) Additionally, there is a stress point adjacent to the weld that is a potential future failure. In a somewhat high stress area like you have I would not consider any welding. If all other areas of the mast are sound, as others have mentioned a riveted on patch would be the solution.
have you done this type of repair before that you are suggesting. do you know of any rigging shops that do it this way? No. I think its because the construction of all new aluminum masts and anyone that repairs aluminum masts does it by welding. riviting a repair will cause many stress points and you will get corrosion between the repaired parts that in the furture will be a problem. in fact thats may be what caused this problem in the first place, fasteners in the mast extrusion.

"FULL TILT II" 2011 BENETEAU FIRST 30
"GOLD RUSH" PRINDLE 16
overbored is online now  
post #15 of 16 Old 02-23-2012
Member
 
olddog60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: On the Boat
Posts: 83
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 9
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcanty View Post
hello,

last season my spreader pulled off my mast in a storm and put a large hole in the mast. look at attached pictures.

I was wondering if anyone knew if this was fixable by welding a patch and droping the spreader below the hole. Or if i would have to buy a whole new mast tube. The mast is from a PY 23

Any thoughts please let me know,

Thanks,

Matt
NAHANT, MA
I am not going to pretend to be an expert,this guy is. Send him some quality photo's.

Julian Crisp
Owner - Sparman USA

Gainesville Florida
Tel: 352-222-4019
email: [email protected]
Home Page
olddog60 is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 02-23-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,069
Thanks: 0
Thanked 51 Times in 51 Posts
Rep Power: 10
 
Welding aluminum WEAKENS it, depending on who's running the numbers and how conservative he wants to be, this can be as much as 50% loss within 1" of the heat-affected zone, though many will go with 15%. Down at the base, most of the load is compression, it may not matter that much. Hence the sleeve.

Steel is just the opposite. If 40 KSI material is welded, the rod is often in the 70 KSI range.
DonScribner is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.


User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
repairing cracked mast with welding samgary Gear & Maintenance 10 12-12-2011 08:13 PM
HDPE Welding - ???? rikhall General Discussion (sailing related) 10 10-27-2011 08:39 AM
Stainless TIG Welding Equipment? matt2 Gear & Maintenance 5 03-25-2009 07:10 PM
Welding Cable KindOfBlue Gear & Maintenance 10 03-13-2009 05:11 PM
welding stainless exhaust box.... Rockter Gear & Maintenance 7 03-31-2008 04:48 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome