SailNet Community banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
78 Posts
Most states require documented boats to also be state registered if the boat spends a certain amount of time in that state or they live in the state. This requires the state numbers on the bow.

Mark
Actually, if a vessel is documented with the CG it may not display state numbers, nor can a state require it. The state can require registration including the display of a decal documenting such, but no numbers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
78 Posts
You asked for some references for VA with respect to federal (CG) documentation and state registration. As many have noted, many states require a documented vessel to also register with the state (no bow numbers, perhaps a decal). VA does not. VA also exempts federally documented vessels from any VA titling requirement.

Titling: (section 29.1-733.6) Title 29.1. Wildlife, Inland Fisheries and Boating
Registration: (section 29.1-710) Title 29.1. Wildlife, Inland Fisheries and Boating
Definition of Watercraft for Sales Tax Purposes: Virginia Watercraft Sales and Use Tax (exempts documented vessels from definition of watercraft)

As always, best to get qualified legal advice rather than relying on the Internet, but these may provide some useful references!
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top