SailNet Community banner

1 - 20 of 59 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,446 Posts
I would think that the main reasons for a new online database on sailboat data
Would be more accuracy and additional information than existing databases.
So I looked at the only sailboat I have decent experience with the Pearson 28 and I found your data suspect.
The first edition of this boat as stated by Pearson was: LOA 28, DWL 24, DRAFT 5'. This boat had the galley on the starboard side and a quarter berth on the port side.
The second edition of 3/76 removed the quarter berth and put the stove on the port side and was: LOA 28, DWL 24, DRAFT 4'6".
The third iteration retained the same cabin configuration but had LOA 28, DWL 24 and DRAFT 5'.
Now my boat is hull #96 made in 3/76. Based on the above it seems to have the hull fro. The first edition and deck and cabin from the second edition.
All were listed at 7850 displacement and 3530 ballast and all had the dame rid dimensions.
I think it may not be worth your time to sort through these inaccuracies since the company is defunct and there appears there is not an official library on this boat. But one wonders if any of the information on this new site is accurate and therefore useful in comparing various boats.
John
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Hey John,

Your right. In fact most of the data was sourced by scouring the internet.
I'd like to make it more like a wiki, so that people like you with extensive experience and knowledge about certain boats could update the pages they think aren't accurate.
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
19,488 Posts
I tried to update some data and the email bounced....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,113 Posts
Cool!

The C&C 35/3 also came in a centerboard version. Yanmar 3GM30F was standard. 20 gallons fuel, 40 water
 

·
Barquito
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Maybe you could add other ways to mine the data. Maybe being able to search by boat size, or displacement, or intended purpose (cruiser, racer...).
 

·
no longer reading SailNet
Joined
·
2,309 Posts
Hi there,

I've created a new website called Find information on over 7000 sailboats - SailCraft
It's like sailboatdata.com only updated to work on mobile devices like iPhones, and iPads.

I'd love it if you took a look and made some suggestions.

Thanks!
You just scraped sailboatdata, and did a poor job in doing so because you only kept some of the data and didn't do any fact checking to see if it is correct.

As a result you have the Pearson 28-2 listed with the incorrect SA/D (sailboatdata has the SA/D listed twice, one is correct, one is incorrect).

It would be easy to improve on sailboatdata by doing a little simple math to double check numbers and find anomolies to be investigated and corrected. Your site doesn't seem to have done any of that...it's just stealing someone else's collected work and repacking it without any improvements.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
Randy Browning of sailboatdata.com here.

The site certainly has flaws. (besides cosmetic and interface issues which are both admittedly terrible.)
Criticism has also been made, for example about naming conventions, which I'd rather not go into right now.
However, I am EXTREMELY meticulous about the accuracy of the numbers.
(I get about 10 Emails a day about measurements of different yachts, much of which proves to be inaccurate.)

RE: SAIL AREA
The presence of 2 numbers for sail area is INTENTIONAL as well as the fact that they sometimes conflict. (There are actually sometimes 3 sail area #s.)

The following decision has been made several years ago and remains in place until a more sophisticated database structure could be introduced: Possibly something more akin to an IRC meas. cert.

IF-
VERIFIABLE rig dimensions are known, I have made a calculation using the traditional trigonometric method that have been used by designers and handicappers for almost 100 years. (I, J,P,etc) Even though every manufacturer has a different way of measuring sail area, this is currently the best way for people to make a comparisons between traditionally rigged boats (despite it's flaws)

IF-
a reliable source for these numbers is NOT available, none of these fields even appear, including the one for calculated tot. SA.

IF-
no OTHER SA number is available (OTHER than rig dimensions), the total sa calculation is placed BOTH at the top AND bottom and this number is used in the other dynamically generated calculations such a SA/Disp. etc.

IF-
ANOTHER TOTAL SA number IS available from the designer or manufacturer, (the results from a calculation other than the trad. trig.,)
THAT number appears in the field at the top (SA) but NOT at the bottom.

IF-
these numbers conflict, the SA number at the top is used in the other aforementioned hull calculations.
(I'm leaving out a few other decisions that have to be dynamically made in the code not worth mentioning)

The CALCULATED sail area # is usually completely IRRELEVANT for multi-hulls, dinghies, really light weight craft and extreme rig abnormalities.

In these cases, the published sail area numbers are the only ones used and are entered manually. Total SA appears in the field at the top and more detailed measurements appear in the NOTES: section.(if available).

So for Sail AREA, that's the logic used. It's not great.
Also, I don't mind criticism, especially if it contains a positive suggestion.

Regards,
Randy Browning
Norwalk, CT USA
sailboatdata.com
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts

·
El Chupa Nibre
Joined
·
197 Posts
sailboatdata.com is my go-to site for sailboat data.

The other site is dumb and probably some form of plagiarism.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
Hey John,

Your right. In fact most of the data was sourced by scouring the internet.
I'd like to make it more like a wiki, so that people like you with extensive experience and knowledge about certain boats could update the pages they think aren't accurate.
This is an outright lie, and anyone who spends more than a minute comparing your site with sailboatdata.com will recognize that fact.
That's where 99.999999% or your information comes from and you know it.
As I have looked further, I am absolutely stunned to see that you went so far as to copy, verbatim, my own original noties and articles within the site.

And how do you justify this to yourself? That you have make it look better on a phone?

rb
 

·
El Chupa Nibre
Joined
·
197 Posts
Basically you put a retarded skin on sailboatdata.com without adding any functionality and you're claiming it as your own work. Dìck move, man.

And you site is sailcraftdata.com Wow, how original.

sonosail, I love sailboatdata.com, I use it almost daily, and I sincerely appreciate the time and effort that went into it. Keep up the good work!
 

·
no longer reading SailNet
Joined
·
2,309 Posts
RE: SAIL AREA
The presence of 2 numbers for sail area is INTENTIONAL as well as the fact that they sometimes conflict. (There are actually sometimes 3 sail area #s.)
The 12.x number on the Pearson 28-2 that appears at the top is the one that I mentioned as being incorrect. It isn't from any of the boat's documentation and also isn't from the computed numbers.

It would be great to be able to contribute corrections to sailboatdata. The page is out of date with modern conventions, but that bothers me less than finding errors and wanting to correct them. Since the forum no longer takes new members I haven't been able to reach you by any means until your post here.
 

·
islander bahama 24
Joined
·
1,842 Posts
As a shipwright I do lots of research online for data on my phone and tablet I have checked out the new site and I have found that sailboat data is a much better and easier site for me to use and show customers and as i stated I do it with my phone and tablet or my wife's iPad sail craft is as I see it just short of plagiarism and I await hearing about the court case in this matter.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
The 12.x number on the Pearson 28-2 that appears at the top is the one that I mentioned as being incorrect. It isn't from any of the boat's documentation and also isn't from the computed numbers.

It would be great to be able to contribute corrections to sailboatdata. The page is out of date with modern conventions, but that bothers me less than finding errors and wanting to correct them. Since the forum no longer takes new members I haven't been able to reach you by any means until your post here.
I can't agree more about about the lack of interactivity. When I first went public an eternity ago, I had a form where users could comment about certain records.
But it was a sitting duck for hackers and was impossible to maintain. Today it's should be just a matter of spending some money for a professional and secure package to make this happen. (In the works). Until very recently, I have avoided all these important issues and concentrated too heavily on adding, editing records.

I AM surprised that you have had trouble contacting my personal Email, since so many others haven't.
I'm sure that hearing from you would be a welcome relief from a message that is unfortunately typical, and similar to the following:
"Hi. I just inherited an XYZ 19. I can't figure out where all the ropes go. Do you have a manual?"
But to this I have to proudly add that I answer almost all of these with respect and not the slightest hint of ridicule.

rb
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
did you copy data from maui pro database as well?
No he didn't! He just copied sailboatdata.com
In the case of Maui Pro:
They, or their web developers have created their own lists from various sources, sailboatdata.com and others. This of course, creates a kind of dumping ground with numerous duplicates and inaccuracies. Though, for their own purposes, it doesn't matter.

This goes for Maui Pro as well as a number of other sailing related retailers.
They use these lists to
1) gain a spot in the Google (organic) search results.
2) Sail and other gear est. pricing.
3) other reasons that I probably wouldn't understand.

I have purchased a number of items from this company I my experience has always been pleasant.

rb
sailboatdata.com
 

·
islander bahama 24
Joined
·
1,842 Posts
Here's a funny and I hope the manufacturer catches this and presumes it entered sailcraft in on sailboat data and here's what I found Sailcraft Ltd. (UK)
1967-1986

Founded by Reg White MBE, along with designer Rodney March and first began building high performance sailing dinghies. Some time later a partnership was formed with designer Rod Macalpine-Downie that resulted in a series of fiberglass cruising catamarans.
White and March were also responsible for the International TORNADO class which won the 1967 international “B” class trials and was later selected the 2 man racing catamaran for the Olympics. TORNADOS were first built of plywood but fiberglass contruction was soon adopted.

Sailboats built by Sailcraft Ltd. (UK) by year on Sailboatdata.com

Wonder where he got the idea for the name of his site
 
1 - 20 of 59 Posts
Top