SailNet Community banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
177 Posts
Reaction score
8
Once you pass head to wind you have no rights under rule 13, until you reach a close-hauled course. I'm not entirely sure what constitutes a closed hauled course. Must your sails be trimmed properly or is it simply the boat's course that matters?

zz4gta said:
sail under them and try calling them up, but then you would've overtaken from astern and have no rights.
What rule is that from? Rule 17 only prevents a leeward boat that acquire overlap from astern from sailing above her proper course, but a boat has no proper course before the race starts.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top