SailNet Community banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
OK for all you machinist/engineering types out there here is a question:
Is a drilled and tapped hole (bolt) into fiberglass more resistant to pullout than a correctly pilot drilled sheet metal screw of the same diameter?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
702 Posts
pilot drilled sheet metal screw has large & deeper thread to bite into the fiberglass so my money is on sheet metal screw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
263 Posts
Me too...but the difference my be in the number of threads..the bolt may have more.
I still think the screew wins.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
The question does not seem to be worth a lot of thought, IMHO. If you are concerned about the holding power of a particular fastener use a backing plate and through bolt the assembly.

I would always choose a tapped hole in steel over a self threaded hole.

Paul
 

·
Telstar 28
Joined
·
1,000 Posts
Fiberglass is too brittle to take screws well. If the screws get highly loaded, the threads of the screw will just tear through the fiberglass.
 

·
midlife crisis member
Joined
·
975 Posts
My thoughts is sheet metal screw unless the fiberglass is quite thick, If it's thicker than the diameter of the screw I might be inclined to vote for the tapped bolt.

Eric
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,705 Posts
Glass fibre never holds a fastener tightly for long and will wear away with even minute movement and a fine thread will leave very little "meat" for it to be strong in GRP (OK in metal). So a fine thread on a bolt will let go first, a course thread on a bolt will let go next, a course self drilling screw will let go third and a through-bolt won't let go at all.

I know what my choice would be.;)

BTW, if it's a light-usage fitting in reasonably thin GRP, the better fastener IMO would be a pop rivet of suitable size, as long as the end of the rivet goes all the way out the other side of the skin.

But still, a doubler plate on the other side would be my choice.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Yes - of course a backing plate and through bolted is the way to go, but not possible in all applications. I'm leaning toward the pilot drilled SS sheet metal screw......thanks for the help.

P.S. Sailingdog - couldn't stay away could you :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
928 Posts
Something I use--

After setting the screw remove it and put a drop of super glue in the hole and allow 24 hrs. before reinserting.

Yes - of course a backing plate and through bolted is the way to go, but not possible in all applications. I'm leaning toward the pilot drilled SS sheet metal screw......thanks for the help.

P.S. Sailingdog - couldn't stay away could you :)
 

·
Wish I never found SN!
Joined
·
2,116 Posts
If you drill out the glass pot with resin then drill and tap with a course thread it will hold beter than just glass. But you will need plenty of meat around the screw.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top